Friday, February 26, 2010

project 365 day 23

Also from Kirason's desk, these are Nohohons! I have one at home too, but Kirason has like 10 haha. They are little bobbleheads that runs on light. soo cute !
I have been watching alot of Olympics these last couple of days. The women's figure skating long program was incredibly good. I am glad Kim Yu Na won. She skated a perfect program under so much pressure. What an athlete! Everyone else brought their A game too!
and Good luck to the Chinese women's curling team who is competing right now haha, I hope they win the Bronze!

project 365 day 22

Was super busy this week so slightly behind. These next two are both what are on Kirason's desk.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

project 365 day 21

Alright, so like I totally cheated for today's picture but this is too good to pass up. I have been watching lots and lots of curling as apparently NBC only deems this sport worthy to be broadcasted live (shake fist at evil NBC!). I am completely confused as to the rules for the longest time, finally someone found this nice diagram for me. What a crazy sport!! but Go China!!!

project 365 day 19

I figure this is approriate for makeup day. This is the same flower as the one I started out project 365 with. A perfect symbol of the passage of time:)

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Project 365 day 20

oops, I missed day 19 again. gonna have to make that up. This is my coworker's bookshelf. It is full of Nyankos, which are basically cats that um. believe they are food.. @.@

Sunday, February 21, 2010

project 365 day 18

First sign of spring! This weekend gave us two gorgeous warm days. We actually had a littel stroll outside and sat outside for some lunch. Along the way, I saw this lonely tree in an abandoned parking lot. It is so beautiful and I hope it indicates of good things to come :)

Friday, February 19, 2010

Project 365 day 17

What is better than sliced bread? inflatable toast!!

Project 365 day 16

A foggy morning today. As I was leaving the house, basked in sunshine, I noticed this thick band of fog down below the mountain. Then I drove through it, and then it was sunny again :)

Thursday, February 18, 2010

project 365 day 15

Aha! and everyone thought I was on crack when I was trying to describe this mythical beer to them! This is Lhasa beer, brewed with the purest water from the Himalayas. How does it taste? According to a certain taste testers, it tasted "strange' which i think is euphemism for it taste like crap. Although he also said after 2 it wasn't so bad ;)

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

project 365 day 14

M just came back from a nice weekend in Houston. She bought me these pair of furry boots so I can wear them at home :D

project 365 day 13

Went to the birthday dinner of the friend who was leaving. His girlfriend made this fabulous cake. The dinner was held at Purple Cafe and Wine Bar. It is a relatively new establishment in the new preppy downtown Bellevue. Food was quite good and atmosphere was excellent.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Project 365 Day 12

Happy Chinese New Years and Happy Valentine's day everybody :D. This was my Valentine's dinner :D. Steak, Shrimp, Spinach and Yam. It was incredibly delicious :D

project 365 day 11

Yesterday was a friend's going away party. He is leaving MS and going back to his home in Australia to start a new career. He had a get together at this bar/lounge called Kurrent . It was pretty decent place in Capital Hill. Got nice music and very spacious private room. I haven't been out at a bar in a long time. The music is just as loud, but at least the air is clean :)

Saturday, February 13, 2010

project 365 day 10

Insights is this personality test/team training group, kind of similar to Myers Briggs test. I did their simple questionaire and this is what my color came up in the order of the most like me to least like me. I think it makes sense :)

Friday, February 12, 2010

Project 365 day 9

Someone brought some Sake to my place but neglected to bring any sake cups, so we were forced to improvise...

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

project 365 Day 8

During New Years, one of my friend brought me this beautiful Orchid as a party gift. M has been taking diligent care of it and it is still blooming beautifully!

Project 365 day 7

Nerdiness: see how many books you recognize on this very nerdy bookshelf hehe.

project 365 day 6

gosh... I am already lapsing. I have to fudge day 6th's pic a little. Saving this post for later

update: This is a pic I took a couple of days earlier that I didn't end up using. Very interesting cloud formation among the mountains surrounding our neighborhood.

Monday, February 08, 2010

Project 365 day 5

Wing battle at Snoopy's Superbowl party (go Saints!). I was not involved in anyway except eating and judging. The wing flavors from left to right is : Spicy tossed, Mexican, traditional bbq and Caribbean. Spicy Tossed won the vote!

Sunday, February 07, 2010

Project 365 day 4

Went to Yoga for the first time today. 10:30 in the morning at David Barton's gym. It is very fancy, check out the main entrance! Yoga was pretty fun and actually pretty tiring., I am not used to do so much stretching. I rather enjoyed it!

Project 365 Day 3

no no, I haven't forgotten! but it is sooo hard to remember to come post them! -_-!!

A simple one today, my friend Kirason saw this really cute animal in QFC, she is going to buy it for her friend's birthday. :D

Friday, February 05, 2010

project 365 day 2

whew.. this project almost was dead in the water by the second day haha. I remembered to take a picture but totally forgot to post it. So here it is a little late. This is taken at Boiling Pot, a individual hotpot only place here in Bellevue. They just opened and have relatively good business but I do wonder what they would do when summer rolls around? Just sell drinks?

Wednesday, February 03, 2010

project 365 day1

ok, so Velius has convinced me to do this. I feel like this will be a good way to keep up my blog and really do a project for a whole year. So here it is day one, in keeping with the Sweetness theme this week, this is my dead moogle giving me a rose :) ok. so the rose is free from the downstairs flower shop =P